NHS E South (South Central) 2 - Diabetic Eye Screening Programme - Bath & North East Somerset, Swindon & Wiltshire (for ITT)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- EMIS Ltd
- Value
- GBP 4,080,833
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 24 November 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE NHS England South (South Central) (the Commissioner) seeks to commission a Diabetic Eye Screening Programme service for patients in Bath & North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire. This procurement is being carried out by NHS South, Central & West Commissioning Support Unit (SCWCSU) on behalf of the Commissioners". The Commissioner is looking for a single provider to deliver a high quality service across Bath & North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire. The aim of the NDESP is to reduce the risk of sight loss amongst people with diabetes by the prompt identification and effective treatment if necessary of sight threatening diabetic retinopathy. In line with the national specification the screening programme must operate a 12 month screening interval for all people with diabetes invited for routine digital screening plus digital surveillance clinics for individuals who require more frequent screening. The Commissioners would like to encourage innovative solutions which will deliver value for money and improved services to patients. The Commissioners seeks from suitably qualified and experienced providers including third sector and social enterprise organisations, private and NHS to provide the NHS Diabetic Eye Screening Programme (NDESP) to patients living and registered in Bath & North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire (BSW). The aim of the contract is to reduce the risk of sight loss amongst people with diabetes by the prompt identification and effective treatment if necessary of sight threatening diabetic retinopathy, at the appropriate stage during the disease process. This will be achieved by delivering evidence-based, population-based screening programmes that: • identify the eligible population and ensure effective delivery with maximum coverage • are safe, effective, of a high quality, externally and independently monitored, and quality assured • lead to earlier detection, appropriate referral, effective treatment and improved outcomes • are delivered and supported by suitably trained, competent, and qualified, clinical and non-clinical staff who, where relevant, participate in recognised ongoing CME, Continuous Professional Development (CPD), and Quality Assurance (QA) schemes • have audit embedded in the service. The contract duration will be 3 years and 64 days - Bath & North East Somerset and Swindon contracts will commence on 27th January 2017 followed by Wiltshire which will commence on 1st April 2017. The contract will expire on 31st March 2020 subject to the option to extend for a further 12 months
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 September 2016
- Completed: Award published24 November 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2020
About the buyer
NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHS E South (South Central) 2 - Diabetic Eye Screening Programme - Bath & North East Somerset, Swindon & Wiltshire (for ITT).
Related topics
Topics related to NHS E South (South Central) 2 - Diabetic Eye Screening Programme - Bath & North East Somerset, Swindon & Wiltshire (for ITT), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
