Licensing of myBBC Technology
Details
- Published
- 22 November 2016
- Submission
- 6 December 2016
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
This is an open Request for Proposals (“RFP”) to license the BBC’s personalisation technology (the “Technology”) which is deployed on an ongoing basis by the BBC in its own personalisation platform known as myBBC. myBBC has created a market leading set of capabilities for capturing and responding to audiences’ individual actions and preferences and it has attracted much interest from the wider industry, both in the UK and worldwide. All broadcasters face the challenges and aspirations of deepening audience engagement and the desire to personalise their offer. The BBC has commissioned independent qualitative research to test assumptions around demand, the product to take the Technology to market and revenue potential. It is clear that there is a demand for the functionality of a product like myBBC and that there is a sizeable global pool of potential customers willing to invest through product licensing. The research has also confirmed that there is scope to deploy the Technology into adjacent sectors and to develop a highly scalable software as a service proposition over time. This RFP sets the basis under which the BBC would consider awarding a licence to a third party organisation who is able to adapt the Technology into a product for wider commercial deployment, develop the necessary support processes and capability to take it to market, and to successfully operate it for customers.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 November 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 December 2016
About the buyer
The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Licensing of myBBC Technology, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,469£997.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC).
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 357£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 246£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
