Half Hourly and Non-Half Hourly Electricity Supply Contract
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Total Gas and Power Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,610,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Electricity
- Published
- 25 November 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Charnwood Borough Council has accessed Eastern Shires Purchasing Organisation (ESPO) Framework Contract 191b/c to renew the Half Hourly and Non-Half Hourly Electricity Supply Contract. This contract has an approximate annual consumption of 1.331 million kWh for Half Hourly and 2.019 million kWh for Non-Half Hourly electricity supply. The Pan Government Energy Project recommended the use of framework contracts by local authorities, let through central purchasing bodies to gain the benefits of aggregated volumes and flexible purchasing as best practice and to improve risk management. The new contract will take effect from the 1st October 2016 and end on 30th September 2020. Documents for reference OJEU Contract notice 2015/S 228-414783 OJEU award notice 2016/S 068-118443
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 September 2016
- Completed: Award published25 November 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2020
About the buyer
Charnwood Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09310000 · Electricity
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@charnwood-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@charnwood-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@charnwood-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@charnwood-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@charnwood-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@charnwood-borough-council.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Half Hourly and Non-Half Hourly Electricity Supply Contract.
- Open tender
Lee Chapel Multi Academy Trust
- Open tender
The Sigma Trust - Electricity Supply
- Open tender
LEO Academy Trust - Dynamic Market 2026
- Open tender
Scholars' Education Trust - Energy 2026
- Open tender
Paradigm Trust - Energy procurement 2026
- Open tender
Property Works
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Charnwood Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
