CLC4970 Waste Reception, Treatment and RRC Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 250,000,000
- Topic
- Refuse disposal and treatment
- Published
- 22 November 2016
- Submission
- 23 December 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The service to be provided is to receive, accept, handle, manage, treat, process and dispose of household waste and other municipal waste arising in the Tower Hamlets administrative area and the management of a re-use and recycling centre. The service might at the authority’s discretion from time to time also include waste from educational establishments and/or charities. The volume of waste is anticipated to be in the region of 110,000 tonnes per annum, although this level is not guaranteed. The provider will be required provide delivery points for the waste that are within 10 miles of Mile End Tube Station, London E3 4PH but a delivery point marginally outside this radius may be considered at the Council’s discretion.. The Council intends to make its waste transfer station at Northumberland Wharf available to bidders who may choose to use it. This procurement exercise is being undertaken using a Competitive Dialogue process and all documentation may be viewed and obtained via the Council’s electronic tendering system. Persons or companies wishing to participate in this tender process must be registered on the system, which can be accessed at: https://www.londontenders.org/procontract/supplier.nsf All communication relating to this procurement must be conducted via this portal and no exchanges outside of this medium will be entertained. The Council is committed to improving the quality of life for both residents and businesses within Tower Hamlets. In line with The Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the authority will consider how this procurement might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the relevant area. In order to achieve this, it is our objective to work with existing and future contractors to secure an appropriate level of community benefits through the procurement process. Detailed guidance and minimum levels of the economic and community benefit applicable to this tender will be available within the tender documentation. The anticipated contract start date is: Sunday, 01 October 2017 The estimated value of the contract is: Between £170,000,000 and £250,000,000 Total Cost The contract duration is for a period of: 114 months with a potential extension of up to a further 96 months. This is a total duration of 210 Months Keywords: Waste Management
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 November 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 December 2016
About the buyer
London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
- 90530000 · Operation of a refuse site
- 90533000 · Waste-tip management services
- 90700000 · Environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov |
29 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CLC4970 Waste Reception, Treatment and RRC Services.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
