Closed tender

Care and Support at Home

Details

Value
GBP 50,000,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
23 November 2016
Submission
11 January 2017

Tender description

Southend-on-Sea Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably experienced and qualified service providers capable of providing high quality Care and Support at Home services for individuals throughout the borough. This contract will be split into 5 lots: Lot 1 - Care and Support at Home (four Locality contracts) Lot 2 - Home Again Service Lot 3 - Community Support Lot 4 - Spot Provider Framework Lot 5 - Complex Needs Framework Providers can apply for one or more of the Lot 1 Locality area, however, it is our preference that a single Provider will only be awarded up to a maximum of one Locality lot. It is therefore intended that the contract be awarded to multiple providers, depending on submissions received. Successful organisations must have a comprehensive understanding of Care and Support at Home and a proven track record of liaising and supporting vulnerable people. The contract term for Lots 1-3 will run for 5 years from 1st May 2017 - 30th April 2022 with an option to extend for up to five additional periods of up to 12 months, or any part thereof. The latest expiry date of the contract will be 30th April 2027. The contract term for Framework Lots 4 and 5 will run for 4 years from 1st May 2017 - 30th April 2021. Southend-on-Sea Borough Council welcomes submissions from all organisational types, including the Third Sector and Charitable Trusts. The estimated annual contract value will be capped at a maximum of no more than £12,000,000 for 2017/18. Additional information relating to this procurement is available within the tender documents. If you wish to tender for the above requirement, please register on https://procurement.southend.gov.uk Closing date to request the documents is 12 Noon on Wednesday 21st December 2016 Closing date for technical and commercial tender submission is 12 noon on Wednesday 11th January 2017.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 November 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date11 January 2017

About the buyer

Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Care and Support at Home.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Care and Support at Home, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.