Berkshire West CCGs End of Life Care Services
Details
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 23 November 2016
- Submission
- 23 February 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Berkshire West CCGs (Wokingham CCG, North and West Reading CCG, South Reading CCG and Newbury and District CCG) are currently reviewing their End of Life Services. Our initial focus it to invite expressions of interest from relevant providers in the market who have current experience of delivering End of Life Care in the community, including Hospice environments and within the clients' home. The level of interest within the market will indicate the most appropriate procurement model as the next stage in the process. Interested providers must be able to provide day/outpatient services across the three localities within Berkshire West (Wokingham, Newbury and Reading). In addition due to the close working arrangement with Royal Berkshire Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, the chosen provider will be required to provide inpatient hospice facilities (minimum of 15 beds) on a 24 hours basis, 7 days a week, within a 2 mile radius of the Royal Berkshire Hospital from NHS Property Services owned premises that are currently used for delivery of the service. The current costs of this lease is included within the contract value and are located at the Duchess Of Kent Hospice, 22 Liebenrood Road, Reading RG30 2DX To note, this prior information notice is a call for competition and may lead to contract award without further advertising under the provision of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The Services are healthcare services within the meaning and scope of Annex XIV of Directive 2014/24/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council ('the Directive') and Schedule 3 to the Public Contract Regulations 2015 ('the Regulations'). Any process arising from this notice will be conducted in accordance with the requirements and flexibilities provided by Articles 74 to 76 of the Directive, and Regulations 74 to 76 of the Regulations. The CCG will run a transparent process, treating all bidders (where applicable) equally. For the avoidance of doubt, the CCG will not be bound by the Regulations or the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union or any other regulations or legislation except for the specific parts or circumstances that apply to the procurement of these Services. The CCGs have identified a number of priorities for development in responding to the specialist palliative care needs of patients and their families. Further information can be found in the attached documents. The contract term is 7 years plus an optional extension of a further 3 years. The commissioner welcomes approaches to Donna Harrington, donnaharrington@nhs.net Clinical Procurement Manager - South, Central and West CSU, to express an interest providers must include an A4 page to explain your organisations experience in delivering Palliative care services in the last 3 years. Only those organisations with the relevant experience will be considered. The deadline for approach from bidders is 12 noon 9.12.2016.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published23 November 2016Current notice
About the buyer
NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Berkshire West CCGs End of Life Care Services.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Berkshire West CCGs End of Life Care Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit.
- 231£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 80£504.9m
- 57£4.3m
- 48£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
