BDCT 16-0278 Refuse Collection Vehicles ranging from 18 to 32 Tonnes
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Terberg Matec (UK) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 21,500,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Motor vehicles
- Published
- 24 November 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
1. This Tender is for the selection of a Contractor (“Supplier”) to supply refuse collection vehicles to a Consortium led by Bassetlaw District Council comprising of:- Ashfield District Council (ADC) Bassetlaw District Council (BDC) Bolsover District Council (BOLS) Broxtowe Borough Council (BBC) Derby City Council (DCC) Erewash Borough Council (EBC) Gedling Borough Council (GBC) Mansfield District Council (MDC) Newark & Sherwood District Council (NSDC) North East Derbyshire District Council (NEDDC) Nottingham City Council (NOTT CITY) Rushcliffe Borough Council (RBC) South Derbyshire District Council (SDDC) It should be noted that the terms of this Invitation to Tender do not imply either exclusive award of any Contract, or that eligible users will necessarily be invited to take part. Contractors are invited to bid for 2 separate lots, Lot 1 covering vehicle types 1 to 8 as detailed in the Specification (section 4) and Lot 2 covering vehicle types 9 to 13 (narrow track vehicles). It is the intention of the Consortium to appoint a single Supplier per Lot. In contracting with a single entity by Lot for the provision of complete Refuse Collection Vehicles, the Consortium expects the prime Contractor to provide, where appropriate, clear evidence of close partnership working between manufacturers of the vehicle chassis, body and bin lifter and to demonstrate how they propose to ‘front’ the contract and manage it on a day-to-day basis.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 October 2016
- Completed: Award published24 November 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021
About the buyer
Bassetlaw District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34100000 · Motor vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bassetlaw-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bassetlaw-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bassetlaw-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bassetlaw-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bassetlaw-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bassetlaw-district-council.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to BDCT 16-0278 Refuse Collection Vehicles ranging from 18 to 32 Tonnes.
- Open tender
The supply and delivery of Training Vehicles
- Open tender
Fleet Purchase and Lease DPS
- Open tender
Fleet Purchase and Lease DPS
- Open tender
Motor vehicles
Related topics
Topics related to BDCT 16-0278 Refuse Collection Vehicles ranging from 18 to 32 Tonnes, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bassetlaw District Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
