Works to Refurbish E & F Wing Showers at HMP Send
Details
- Published
- 14 November 2016
- Submission
- 4 June 2008
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
The Secretary of State for the Ministry of Justice will be inviting tenders to carry out works to refurbish E & F Wing Showers at HMP Send, Ripley Road, Send, Woking, Surrey, GU23 7LJ. The work will be tendered and the Contract awarded using Government Conditions of Contract, GC Works 2. The works will include removing the existing showers, including base, tiling and all water damaged boards and timber. Treatment of timber (remaining and new) to minimise future re-occurrence of dry / wet rot. Installation of ventilation grill from the shower cubicle. Installations of a suitable, rigid, opaque, impervious plastic sheet finish providing a waterproof seal between the shower tray and wall. Re-installation of shower fittings and tray Decoration of shower room (ceilings and walls) and any other renewed walls. All materials, tools and equipment required for completion of work (except that which has been set aside for re-use and as otherwise stated) to be provided by contractor. All waste materials, rubbish and debris to be removed from site by contractor. The Contract period is estimated to be 12 - 16 weeks (this will be determined at ITT stage).
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date4 June 2008
- Completed: Tender published14 November 2016Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Works to Refurbish E & F Wing Showers at HMP Send, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Justice.
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
- 180£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
