Expired contract

Supply, Installation, & Commissioning of Solar Photovoltaic (PV) Panels

Details

Published
14 November 2016

Tender description

This is an invitation to express an interest to supply, install and comission solar panels for three Environment Agency offices in Tonbridge - Office TN11 9AS, Alverdiscott Depot EX39 4DA and Ely Office CB4 TX. We require the supply and installation providing a minimum specification of 35,000 Kw/hours per site per year from solar photovoltaic cells (PV’s) on the roof or available ground area to generate electricity which can be directly fed into the premises energy supply to help offset the energy consumption, exporting any excess energy back to the national grid in accordance with the requirements set by the Distribution Network Operator (DNO) under G59/2. We also require a display screen to be placed in the building for monitoring purposes. This project is to be delivered by an MCS accredited contractor. Any supplier who submits the relevant documentation by the deadline date and time will have the Selection Stage information of the Invitation to Tender evaluated. Only the top scoring 6 suppliers from the selection stage information will have the tender portion of the documentation evaluated. The Invitation to Tender will include a supplier selection stage. The Invitation To Tender will be sent on the 28/11/2016 with a return deadline of 14:00, on 16/12/2016.The anticipated contract start date is 23/01/2017 and contract end date by 31/03/2017 latest. Participating suppliers need to be able to deliver the project within these timescales, and an indicative programme will be requested. Any supplier wishing to take part must register on the Environment Agency's e-tendering portal, Bravo https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html to express interest and download the Invitation to Tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published14 November 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Contract expiry date23 April 2017

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Supply, Installation, & Commissioning of Solar Photovoltaic (PV) Panels, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,509
    £117.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.