Strategic Housing and Enforcement Security
Details
- Topic
- Investigation and security services
- Published
- 14 November 2016
- Submission
- 31 January 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Important information - PLEASE READ The deadline for submitting your response to this contract opportunity is 31st January 2017 at 14:00. Suppliers interested in this opportunity should click on the ‘Register interest in this opportunity’ button in the top right of the screen. If you are not already logged into the system, you will be required to log in before you can ‘Register interest in this opportunity’. New users to the system must register first to obtain a user name and password before returning to this opportunity. Once suppliers have registered their interest they can access the full tender documentation automatically from ‘My Activities’ on the home page. There is a guide for using the Supplying the South West system within the attachments section of this advert. Please follow the guide from page 36 on ‘How to Access Tender Documents through Supplying the South West’ within the attachments section to the right which provides a step-by-step screen shot of how to access the tender documents. The documents shown within the attachments section of the advert are watermarked as Read-Only. These Read-Only documents should only be used to confirm if this is an opportunity that you wish to bid for and they are not a full list of all of the tender documents available. Please do not complete these tender documents as they are Read-Only. To access the full tender documents, please click on the ‘Register interest in this opportunity’ button in the top right. As soon as you have done this, you will be able to access the full tender documents by following the guide ‘How to Access Tender Documents through Supplying the South West’. Bournemouth Borough Council is seeking to appoint the services of a dynamic and proactive security company with extensive security experience. We require an experienced and professional security officer with transport to patrol Council temporary accommodation and provide a responsive support service as requested by the Strategic housing options team . The Council also requires security personnel with a car to accompany our out of hours enforcement officers who work at night responding to complaints by residents usually about noisy parties or ongoing antisocial behaviour issues. The safety and security of our officers is of utmost importance and the presence of a security guard can deter some confrontational situations. The security guard is also there as an additional witness to the findings of the officer and and they may be called on to provide a witness statement to support any formal action being taken. There is also a requirement for a security service to assist with the management of rough sleeping and street based Anti Social Behaviour in Bournemouth. Keywords: Security, Enforcement
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 November 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 January 2017
About the buyer
Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79700000 · Investigation and security services
- 79710000 · Security services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Strategic Housing and Enforcement Security.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
23/049 - Cyber Security Services
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Strategic Housing and Enforcement Security, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,607£326.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
