Refuse recycling services
Details
- Buyer
- City of York Council
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Paper collecting services
- Published
- 18 November 2016
- Submission
- 23 December 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The City of York Council seeks to appoint a contractor that will collect and dispose of a variety of recycling types from York city centre, where there is no vehicular access. Materials collected will be packaged for recycling by the contractor. The Council invites Tenderers to submit for the provision of a kerbside recycling collection to 2419 domestic properties located in the city centre of the historical city of York. The Contractor must provide a cost effective service which allows city centre residents to recycle in a way which meets their needs. It is essential that the Contractor understands the challenges faced in collecting from city centre properties and is prepared to deliver a bespoke collection where needed to deliver this service. The Contractor must be able to collect from a mixture of property types (detailed in further in this document) which demand some careful planning to ensure a collection can be provided. See fuller details in tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 November 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 December 2016
About the buyer
City of York Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90511400 · Paper collecting services
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-york-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-york-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-york-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-york-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-york-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-york-council.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refuse recycling services.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Refuse recycling services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of York Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
