Closed tender

Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines

Details

Value
GBP 350,000
Topic
Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines
Published
15 November 2016
Submission
15 December 2016

Tender description

While the contract is primarily for hydraulic pipes, the Contractor could be called on to replace pipes on differing applications carrying different fluids e.g.: power steering fluid, engine oil, gearbox oil and air pipes at the roadside or at any Leeds City Council depot. The contractor may face multiple service calls at the same time for jobs at different locations therefore will need to have access to more than one vehicle. The requirements for this contract are for a 24 hour service, 7 days per week, 365 days per year. While the contract is primarily for hydraulic pipes, the Contractor could be called on to replace pipes on differing applications carrying different fluids e.g.: power steering fluid, engine oil, gearbox oil and air pipes at the roadside or at any Leeds City Council depot. The contractor may face multiple service calls at the same time for jobs at different locations therefore will need to have access to more than one vehicle. The requirements for this contract are for a 24 hour service, 7 days per week, 365 days per year. Leeds City Council operates a diverse service critical fleet of around 1 200 vehicles incorporating a fleet of around 80 refuse collection vehicles and specialist agricultural vehicles and equipment. This tender is for the supply, replacement and fitting of hydraulic and vehicle related hoses both on site, at the roadside, off road and at any location within the Leeds boundary and occasionally attendance at a location outside Leeds may be necessary. A full description is available within the tender documentation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published15 November 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 December 2016

About the buyer

Leeds City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34300000 · Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Leeds City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.