PAN1400 - Veterinary Services for Animal Welfare Licensing
Details
- Topic
- Veterinary services
- Published
- 17 November 2016
- Submission
- 12 December 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Leicester City Council invites Quotations for the provision of veterinary services for animal welfare licensing to assist our Licensing Team to issue practice licences. The successful Supplier will be required to inspect premises to determine whether or not it is appropriate to grant an animal welfare licence. The successful Supplier will: • Undertake site visits to inspect premises. • Provide reports to the Authority, making formal recommendations as appropriate. • Alert the Authority of any concerns revealed from such visits. As part of the licensing process for animal welfare licences (i.e., pet shops, animal boarding establishments, animal breeding establishments, riding establishments, dangerous wild animals, zoos), a qualified vet is required to inspect the premises to be licensed, as instructed by the Authority. The veterinary service would then provide a report for licence eligibility to Leicester City Council. Register on Due North if you have not already done so and then express your interest for this opportunity. To gain access to the tender/quotation documentation: Go into "My Activities", Select "Leicester City Council" Then " PAN1400" And then "Start". Further information about the opportunity can be found in the tender documentation. Submissions must be received via the EastMidsTenders portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html. This should be returned by 12:00 noon on 12 December 2016 at the very latest. Keywords: Veterinary, Licensing, Licence, Animals
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 November 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 December 2016
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85200000 · Veterinary services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PAN1400 - Veterinary Services for Animal Welfare Licensing.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
