Awarded contract

Laboratory services

Details

Supplier(s)
Hologic Ltd
Value
GBP 690,220
Topic
Reagents and contrast media
Published
15 November 2016

Tender description

The Trust have appointed a Supplier to deliver a managed service contract (MSC) to replace an existing MSC for the supply of a fully automated system for the detection of Chlamydia trachomatis, Neisseria gonorrhoeae and Herpes Simplex virus. The MSC Contract includes the provision of equipment, consumables and reagents, support and maintenance, staff training and regular review meetings and reports. The Supplier will implement and closely manage the MSC for the duration of the Contract, at the respective Trust sites. The contract is inclusive of equipment, consumables and reagents, staff training and support and maintenance. Responses are required from tenderers for both of the above models, with each model being evaluated separately. The Trust have appointed a Supplier to deliver a managed service contract (MSC) to replace an existing MSC for the supply of a fully automated system for the detection of Chlamydia trachomatis, Neisseria gonorrhoeae and Herpes Simplex virus. The MSC Contract includes the provision of equipment, consumables and reagents, support and maintenance, staff training and regular review meetings and reports. The Supplier will implement and closely manage the MSC for the duration of the Contract, at the respective Trust sites. The contract is inclusive of equipment, consumables and reagents, staff training and support and maintenance.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 August 2016
  2. Completed: Award published15 November 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33696000 · Reagents and contrast media
  • 38430000 · Detection and analysis apparatus
  • 38434000 · Analysers
  • 51410000 · Installation services of medical equipment
  • 71900000 · Laboratory services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Laboratory services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Laboratory services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 2,578
    £125.8bn
  3. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.