Awarded contract

Insurance services

Details

Supplier(s)
Zurich Municipal
Value
GBP 550,000
Topic
Insurance services
Published
14 November 2016

Tender description

This is a Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency (VEAT) notice. The London Borough of Richmond upon Thames intends to direct award a contract to Zurich Insurance Group Limited for the provision of Insurance Services from 1.4.2017 to 31.3.2018 with an estimated value of 550 000 GBP. This VEAT Notice is published under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (Regulation 99). The procurement relates to the provision of insurance services. The services required includes fire insurance services; property insurance services; weather and financial loss insurance services. Accident and health insurance services. Contractor's all-risk insurance services. Motor vehicle insurance services. Liability insurance services. Professional liability insurance services. Engineering insurance services. Damage or loss insurance services. Pecuniary loss insurance services. General liability insurance services. The provision of a range of non-life insurance services. The estimated value of the contract for the proposed 12 month period is 550 000 GBP.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 July 2016
  2. Completed: Award published14 November 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Richmond Upon Thames is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66510000 · Insurance services
  • 66513200 · Contractor's all-risk insurance services
  • 66514110 · Motor vehicle insurance services
  • 66515100 · Fire insurance services
  • 66515200 · Property insurance services
  • 66516000 · Liability insurance services
  • 66516400 · General liability insurance services
  • 66516500 · Professional liability insurance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Richmond Upon Thames.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.