Health and social work services
Details
- Supplier(s)
32 suppliers
- Bobat Pharmacy
- Boots the Chemist Ltd
- City Pharmacy
- Copnor Pharmacy
- Craneswater Group Practice
- Derby Road Group Practice
- Drayton Surgery
- Eastney Health Centre
- Eastshore Practice Baffins & Milton Surgery
- Everetts Pharmacy
- Goldchem Pharmacy
- Guildhall Walk Healthcare Centre
- Hanway Road Surgery
- Kirklands Surgery
- L Rowland and Co (Retail) Ltd
- Lake Road Health Centre
- Lalys Pharmacy
- Lloyds Pharmacy Limited (AAH Pharmaceuticals)
- Merali Pharmacy
- Morrisons Pharmacy
- North Harbour Medical Group (Cosham Health Centre)
- Northern Road Surgery
- Parkwood Leisure Ltd
- Portsdown Group Practice
- Queens Road Surgery
- R J Berry
- Sainsbury's Pharmacy
- Southsea Medical Centre
- Sunnyside Medical Centre
- TESCO STORES LIMITED
- The University Surgery
- Trafalgar Group Practice
- Value
- GBP 1,643,500
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 16 November 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Portsmouth City Council (the Authority) has awarded contracts to suitably qualified and experienced provider organisations for the provision of Locally Commissioned Services. These services are in the areas of sexual health, smoking cessation, health checks, substance misuse (alcohol and drugs). The Authority has implemented a pseudo framework of providers to deliver these Services. The indicative value of all contracts under the framework is approximately 346 000 GBP per annum which will be offered on an initial 9 month basis with the proviso to extend for a further 4 years in increments to be agreed, subject to funding, performance and agreement of all parties. The contract start date is 1.7.2016. Contract for community based stop smoking support services to be delivered in existing community venues, by appropriately skilled staff who will support people to stop smoking and support the work of the more specialist service delivered in the well-being service. Contract for NHS Health Checks; a systematic prevention programme that assesses an individual's risk of heart disease, stroke, diabetes and kidney disease, once every 5 years. It is for people aged between 40 and 74 who have not been previously diagnosed with one of the above conditions, hypertension, or are currently receiving certain medications. Contract for NHS Health Checks Call/Recall & Data Processing to deliver the following: Call/Recall Process — To use GP clinical systems to identify Residents who are eligible for NHS Health Checks. — Invite those eligible Residents using the quinquennial call/recall process. — Invite Residents ensuring that the choice of all NHS Health Checks providers is offered within the invitation letter. Data Processing — To provide anonymous outcome data of Residents who have received a NHS Health Check from clinical system — To update clinical records of those Residents who have received a NHS Health Check from another Provider. Contract to increase the delivery of identification and brief advice (IBA) in community settings. IBA in turn should help to reduce the amount of people consuming alcohol at increasing or high risk levels. The service comprises of 3 levels of activity: — Alcohol screening for anyone using AUDIT-C tool; — Extended AUDIT screening and structured brief advice for increasing and high risk drinkers; — Referral to specialist service for high risk drinkers. Contract to provide access to sterile needles, syringes and sharps containers for return of used equipment and offer a confidential support and advice service. Contract to improve sexual health by; — Providing good local access to emergency contraception and sexual health advice — Increasing knowledge of the availability and effectiveness of emergency contraception — Referring individuals into mainstream contraceptive services for regular contraception advice and services — Increasing the knowledge of risks associated with sexually transmitted infections — Providing young people under the age of 25 with a supply of free condoms — Strengthening the local network of contraceptive and sexual health services in order to provide improved access to local services — To improve access to sexual health advice and services, especially at evenings and weekends when other services are closed — To refer clients at most risk of poor sexual health, especially under 18s, into mainstream sexual health services where appropriate. Contract to provide a fitting and removal service for LARC methods of contraception (IUS, IUD & sub-dermal contraceptive implants only) licensed in the UK for contraceptive purposes only.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 September 2016
- Completed: Award published16 November 2016Current notice
About the buyer
Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85120000 · Medical practice and related services
- 85121100 · General-practitioner services
- 85141200 · Services provided by nurses
- 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
- 85312310 · Guidance services
- 85312320 · Counselling services
- 85312330 · Family-planning services
- 85312500 · Rehabilitation services
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov |
257 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
