Closed tender

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 41,115,833
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
18 November 2016
Submission
19 December 2016

Tender description

Kent County Council is committed to improving the health and wellbeing of the people of Kent. The provision of effective drug and alcohol treatment services is a key part of the Councils plans for improving public health and reducing health inequalities across the county. The Council is looking to award a five year contract for provision of the East Kent Adult Drug and Alcohol Service. The service will provide recovery-oriented drug and alcohol treatment and evidence-based harm reduction interventions for residents of East Kent. East Kent compromises of the districts of Ashford, Canterbury, Dover, Shepway and Swale and Thanet. The service provider will need to demonstrate experience of delivering evidence based structured drug and alcohol treatment and have the capability to deliver an integrated service on the scale of East Kent. The service provider will also be required to act as a strategic partner with the Council, contributing towards shared goals and outcomes through delivery of an effective and efficient service. The provider will need to take on responsibility for managing the existing East Kent Substance Misuse Service from 1.4.2017 but is also required to work with commissioners to co-design a new service model that meets the needs of the people of East Kent and is financially sustainable. The service will need to be flexible and respond to the changing needs for drug and alcohol services over the life of the contract. The expectation is for the service to commence on 1.4.2017 for a period of 60 months with the possibility for extension for up to 36 months. Expression of Interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal. In order to submit your interest in this opportunity please select the ‘Login and Express an Interest’ button located at the bottom of this page. Note that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest. You will then be emailed an invitation to submit a tender. Further guidance regarding how to use this portal can be found attached to the bottom of this advert. Indicative Procurement Timetable Deadline to submit requests for clarification via the Pro Contract Discussion facility: 12 noon on 12.12.2016; Deadline for Tender Responses: 14:00 noon on 19.12.2016; Commencement of Tender Evaluation Period (including Post-Tender Clarification): 20.12.2016; Post Submission Clarification Meetings (if required) 12 and / or 13 January 2017 Pre-Award Clarification Meeting: 18.1.2017; Contract Award: 31.1.2017; Contract Commencement Date: 1.4.2017 Questions and Communication. Please direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the discussions facility.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 November 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 December 2016

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.