Closed tender

Dental practice and related services

Details

Value
GBP 680,000
Topic
Articles and preparations for oral or dental hygiene
Published
16 November 2016
Submission
22 December 2016

Tender description

Contract for the provision of an Oral Health Promotion and Dental Epidemiology Service. The Service will support delivery against the main measure for oral health outcome in the Public Health Outcome Framework. The oral health outcome is to measure the proportion of children aged 5 years with tooth decay. In addition, the service will deliver outcomes to improve the oral health of the local population aged 0-8 years as a whole. Please note; this is a re-advertisement of tender DN212390, the procurement documents have been amended to reflect the timescales for this tendering process and the Governments new Selection Questionnaire. No other changes have been made to the procurement documents. Contract for the provision of a Oral Health Promotion and Dental Epidemiology Service. 1 Service Provider will be appointed to deliver the Service through a single contract and must demonstrate within their tender return how they will structure the Service to meet the outcomes outlined in the specification. The Service will commence on 1.7.2017 and will be put in place for 3 (three) years; therefore the expiry date will be 30.6.2020. The Council may extend the Contract by up to 24 months, making the final possible expiry date 31.5.2022. Further information of the award criteria applicable to this process is available in the tender documents which can be accessed via the YORtender website www.yortender.co.uk (contract reference DN219208).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published16 November 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date22 December 2016

About the buyer

Wakefield Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33711700 · Articles and preparations for oral or dental hygiene
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85130000 · Dental practice and related services
  • 85131000 · Dental-practice services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Dental practice and related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wakefield Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.