CLC5156 Playing Pitch Needs Assessment and Sports and Physical Activity Strategy
Details
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Topic
- Surveying services
- Published
- 14 November 2016
- Submission
- 1 December 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) is seeking expressions of interest from a suitably qualified and experienced organisation for the above services. The Council is seeking a consultant to deliver a Playing Pitch Needs Assessment, following Sports England Playing Pitch Guidance, and to develop a Sports and Physical Activity Strategy. Playing Pitch Needs Assessment: The Council requires a comprehensive assessment of the borough’s outdoor playing pitch provision and future needs for all sports covered by Sport England’s Playing Pitch Guidance across the borough over the lifetime of the Local Plan (to 2030). Developing and delivering a playing pitch needs assessment entails a staged approach. Stage A will predominantly handled by the council, however the consultant and Council will work together to finalise Stage A. The Needs Assessment should correlate to Stages B and C of the development cycle set out in the guidance document. These stages in combination will provide the supply and demand analysis as required by the NPPF (for the Local Plan). The Playing Pitch Needs Assessment shall be carried out in December and January with a final report completed by the consultant in February 2017. Sports and Physical Activity Strategy: The consultant will be required to develop a Sports and Physical Activity Strategy for the Council that can be used to set the strategic direction for sports and physical activity in Tower Hamlets over the next 5 years. The strategy will need to cover indoor and outdoor sports, as well as physical activity. We require the strategy to be intelligence led and developed in partnership. The consultant will be required to develop the strategy under the direction of a steering group, which we anticipate will include internal stakeholders and external stakeholders such as NGBs. The consultant will be required to devise a comprehensive programme to engage external stakeholders in the development of the strategy. This will include engaging with sports clubs, as appropriate. The details of this programme will need to be worked up with input from the consultant. We require a draft of the strategy in March 2017, with the final strategy produced by May 2017. The anticipated contract start date is: Thursday, 01 December 2016 The estimated value of the contract is: £40,000 to £50,000 Total Cost For a period of: Estimated 7 months Organisations wishing to express their interest are requested to register on the London Tenders Portal (www.londontenders.org) where the tender documentation will be available for download. You may be required to complete a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ). Organisations must ensure that access to the system is available to their representatives dealing with the contract. The council will not be liable for the lack of delegated access within the organisati
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 November 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 December 2016
About the buyer
London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71355000 · Surveying services
- 79311100 · Survey design services
- 79311200 · Survey conduction services
- 79311410 · Economic impact assessment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CLC5156 Playing Pitch Needs Assessment and Sports and Physical Activity Strategy .
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
