Expired contract

BSPV0916 - Provision of Birmingham Solar PV Study - AWARD

Details

Duration
2 months
Topic
Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
Published
15 November 2016

Tender description

Birmingham City Council is seeking to appoint a consultant to deliver an appraisal of the ground and roof-mounted solar PV deployment potential across Birmingham, including the following detail: • A high level analysis of the political, economic, social, technical, legal and economic environment relating to the opportunity for solar PV deployment in Birmingham • An analysis of the existing and potential deployment for solar PV. This should include specific examples of locations in Birmingham that would be suitable for different scales, locations and contexts of deployment. • An outline technical, financial and commercial analysis of the delivery of the solar PV potential in Birmingham, including any barriers, and how this may align with other existing energy projects. • A clear set of recommendations in the form of an implementation plan with timescales and resources required for delivery. • A high level risk and issues register to delivering the opportunities identified. • Examples of different scales of recent investment in solar PV schemes. If you are interested in applying and would like a copy of the tender documentation please register an interest on in-tend. The web address is https://intendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc. Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. If you have any problems in accessing in-tend please email cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. Requests to participate must be by way of completion and return of the tender documentation no later than 12:00 (GMT) on 1st November 2016.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published15 November 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date15 November 2016
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 January 2017

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09300000 · Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
  • 09330000 · Solar energy
  • 71314000 · Energy and related services
  • 71314200 · Energy-management services
  • 71314300 · Energy-efficiency consultancy services
  • 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
  • 71620000 · Analysis services
  • 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

67 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BSPV0916 - Provision of Birmingham Solar PV Study - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to BSPV0916 - Provision of Birmingham Solar PV Study - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,593
    £717.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.