Wide Area Network Strategic Review Consultancy
Details
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Topic
- Business analysis consultancy services
- Published
- 10 November 2016
- Submission
- 28 November 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Leicestershire County Council’s corporate Wide Area Network (WAN) operates across 160 sites, connecting Council offices and service points of varying sizes to two data centres. The data centres effectively operate on an active/active basis, whilst network services are typically active/passive. The user base of around 5000 staff utilises a wide range of applications delivered across the WAN and local area networks in a variety of ways including traditional client-server, VDI and externally-hosted solutions including SaaS. Internet services and IP telephony are also being delivered across these networks. To view this opportunity and download the full Tender documents please visit www.eastmidstenders.org.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 November 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 November 2016
About the buyer
Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
- 72228000 · Hardware integration consultancy services
- 72266000 · Software consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov |
29 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Wide Area Network Strategic Review Consultancy.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Wide Area Network Strategic Review Consultancy, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,113£205.6bn
- 1,894£47.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
