The Collection and Disposal of Confidential Waste for Bournemouth Borough Council
Details
- Topic
- Waste and rubbish containers and bins
- Published
- 10 November 2016
- Submission
- 12 December 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Important information - PLEASE READ The deadline for submitting your response to this contract opportunity is 12 December 2016 at 14:00. Suppliers interested in this opportunity should click on the ‘Register interest in this opportunity’ button in the top right of the screen. If you are not already logged into the system, you will be required to log in before you can ‘Register interest in this opportunity’. New users to the system must register first to obtain a user name and password before returning to this opportunity. Once suppliers have registered their interest they can access the full tender documentation automatically from ‘My Activities’ on the home page. There is a guide for using the Supplying the South West system within the attachments section of this advert. Please follow the guide from page 36 on ‘How to Access Tender Documents through Supplying the South West’ within the attachments section to the right which provides a step-by-step screen shot of how to access the tender documents. Bournemouth Borough Council requires a confidential waste collection and disposal service (including destruction of CDs and DVDs) across various Council sites. The successful supplier will be responsible for ensuring that all confidential waste is stored in secure bags and disposed of at a secure destruction facility. The contract term will run from 1 February 2017 – 31 December 2018 with an option to extend the contract on two occasions for a further year (in accordance with the Contract). The initial contract term before extensions are taken will be 23 months. This is in order to align with future contract requirements. Keywords: Collection, Recycling, Disposal, Waste, Confidential
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 November 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 December 2016
About the buyer
Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928480 · Waste and rubbish containers and bins
- 42914000 · Recycling equipment
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov |
36 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Collection and Disposal of Confidential Waste for Bournemouth Borough Council.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to The Collection and Disposal of Confidential Waste for Bournemouth Borough Council, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
