Printed matter and related products
Details
- Buyer
- Somerset County Council
- Value
- GBP 175,000
- Topic
- Printed matter and related products
- Published
- 11 November 2016
- Submission
- 12 January 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Somerset County Council is tendering for the provision of a literacy support service for schools. Predominantly used by primary schools, the Supplier selected from this tender process will provide a literacy support service as part of the wider services delivered by the Council to primary schools in Somerset. Somerset County Council is tendering for the provision of a literacy support service predominantly for primary schools. The Supplier selected from this tender process will provide a literacy support service as part of the wider services delivered by Support Services for Education to primary schools in Somerset. There may be an opportunity to deliver this Service to schools in neighbouring counties, although there is no indication or predetermined levels of business at this stage. Please note that there is no guaranteed commitment of the number of schools who will purchase this service for the academic years 2017-2022. The literacy support service will offer a range of support, information and guidance for the teaching of literacy that will assist with literacy planning and delivery, the provision of resources and access to training and workshops to support the objectives. For full details please see tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 November 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 January 2017
About the buyer
Somerset County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 22000000 · Printed matter and related products
- 80100000 · Primary education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov |
36 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Printed matter and related products.
- Open tender
Interim Tuition Open Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Printed matter and related products, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Somerset County Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
