Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 963,485
Topic
Education and training services
Published
9 November 2016

Tender description

The department supports government priorities through delivery of a range of services via Jobcentre plus who play a major role in helping people to find employment and stay in work. Group Work will be delivered using JOBS II (UK version 2015) which is a week-long, facilitated employment intervention. The aim of this pilot is to test the performance of the JOBS II MODEL in the UK labour market, particularly in terms of the influence of jobseeker beliefs, job acquisition and job keeping. These findings will help inform future considerations on what types of support best assist claimants with employment and wellbeing needs to progress in the labour market. The pilot, for which referrals are expected to start in January 2017, will cover the following five Work Services Directorate Jobcentre Districts Avon, Severn and Thames, Durham and Tees Valley, Mercia, Merseyside and Midland Shires. The selected provider will play a critical role both in delivering the JOBS ll manual and collecting the data from participants in order to allow the department to conduct robust evaluation. We expect that the Provider will deliver 840 participant starts on the provision over a 12 month period, with an additional month for case loading and final administration. The department expects referrals to start in January 2017. A separate research organisation will be procured to collect evaluation data from participants at 6 and 12 month stages after completion of the intervention. The selected provider will play a critical role both in delivering the JOBS ll manual and collecting the data from participants in order to allow the department to conduct robust evaluation. We expect that the Provider will deliver 525 participant starts on the provision over a 12 month period, with an additional month for case loading and final administration. The department expects referrals to start in January 2017. A separate research organisation will be procured to collect evaluation data from participants at 6 and 12 month stages after completion of the intervention. The selected provider will play a critical role both in delivering the JOBS ll manual and collecting the data from participants in order to allow the department to conduct robust evaluation. We expect that the Provider will deliver 390 participant starts on the provision over a 12 month period, with an additional month for case loading and final administration. The department expects referrals to start in January 2017. A separate research organisation will be procured to collect evaluation data from participants at 6 and 12 month stages after completion of the intervention. The selected provider will play a critical role both in delivering the JOBS ll manual and collecting the data from participants in order to allow the department to conduct robust evaluation. We expect that the Provider will deliver 900 participant starts on the provision over a 12 month period, with an additional month for case loading and final administration. The department expects referrals to start in January 2017. A separate research organisation will be procured to collect evaluation data from participants at 6 and 12 month stages after completion of the intervention. The selected provider will play a critical role both in delivering the JOBS ll manual and collecting the data from participants in order to allow the department to conduct robust evaluation. We expect that the Provider will deliver 390 participant starts on the provision over a 12 month period, with an additional month for case loading and final administration. The department expects referrals to start in January 2017. A separate research organisation will be procured to collect evaluation data from participants at 6 and 12 month stages after completion of the intervention.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 October 2016
  2. Completed: Award published9 November 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department For Work and Pensions (DWP) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

374 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.