Health and social work services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Luminus, Cambridge Cyrenians
- Value
- GBP 777,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 10 November 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Cambridgeshire County Council (CCC) invited tenders for the provision of housing-related support services for offenders in the 3 localities of Cambridge City, Huntingdon and Wisbech. Through targeted interventions CCC expects to see strong evidence of reduced offending behaviour. In addition to helping individuals to develop their ability to live independently, services will assist the individual to gain access to permanent accommodation appropriate to their needs. To achieve this, successful providers are expected to address the factors contributing to homelessness. The contract is for housing-related support services only. Providers must have suitable accommodation in which to deliver services, but this will not be funded by the Council. This procurement is being run in accordance with Section 7 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the ‘light-touch regime’). Full details of the procurement process were set out in the tender documents. The service is currently comprised of 5 x 2 bed units in Huntingdon and 1 x 2 bed unit in Wisbech and is committed to prioritising access for substance miss-users. It is expected that the new service will be broadly in line with this. This service currently comprises of a 10 bed unit. It is expected that the new service will provide the same capacity.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 November 2016
- Completed: Award published10 November 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date14 October 2021
About the buyer
Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
