Demolition of Old Civic Annexe Building
Details
- Topic
- Demolition work
- Published
- 11 November 2016
- Submission
- 2 December 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Demolition of The Old Civic Annex Swindon Borough Council is seeking suitably qualified and experienced contractors to undertake the Demolition of the Old CivicAnnex located within the Civic Campus Swindon Borough Council requires a NFDC registered demolition contractor to undertake the demolition of these buildings; construction service include: • Building to be taken down and arising spoil cleared form site. Works to include the removal of the concrete foundation raft, making good of the New Civic Annex gable end, and reinstatement with a tarmac finish. • Demolition services to include:- • Clearance and disposal of a small amount of left equipment • Asbestos removal • Removal of any other deleterious materials and hazardous elements • M&E services and equipment strip out • Full soft strip • Cap off any redundant drainage • Demolition of structure • Removal of debris and arisings from site. The contract will be let to a single contractor for a 4 week period. The evaluation of tenders will be based on 70% price 30% quality. Notification of intent and clarifications to the tender may be submitted up to 12 noon local UK time on Monday 25th November 2016 by email to Sophie Hayward at shayward2@swindon.gov.uk. All clarifications relating to the tender will be posted on the Supplying The South West portal and contractors will be required to check on a regular basis. You will not be automatically notified when an update to the clarification log is made. Responses are required to be submitted in alignment with the tender document no later than 12 noon local UK time on Friday 2nd December 2016. In the event of technical difficulties downloading tender, please refer to the named contact Sophie Hayward, email shayward2@swindon.gov.uk. Please note that this Opportunity may be advertised on other web portals, however, Supplying the South West is the only portal which includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity. It is a requirement that you ‘Register interest’ to provide us with an audit trail of interested organisations. Clicking on the ‘Register interest’ button will not be sufficient to ensure your consideration for this opportunity without completing the tender and returning it in alignment with the instructions within the document. Keywords: surfacing, groundworks, demolition, site preparation
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 November 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 December 2016
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45111100 · Demolition work
- 45111200 · Site preparation and clearance work
- 45111213 · Site-clearance work
- 45111240 · Ground-drainage work
- 45111250 · Ground investigation work
- 45111291 · Site-development work
- 45111300 · Dismantling works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Demolition of Old Civic Annexe Building.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Demolition of Old Civic Annexe Building, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
