COV - Housing with Care - Care provision at Alexandra House
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,298,000
- Topic
- Social services
- Published
- 10 November 2016
- Submission
- 28 November 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Brief Description – The provision of care and support at Alexandra House, Henley Green, Coventry; a 39 bedded Supported Accommodation unit. The service will provide on-site 24/7 care and support, aimed at enabling older people to live independently. Estimated Contract Value - £2,681,000 (£383,000 per annum) Contract Start - 28 February 2017 Contract Expiry - 27 February 2021 Contract Duration – 4 years with the option of 3 x 1 year extensions (to a maximum of 7 years (to 27/02/2024) Service Requirement - Alexandra House is a 39 bedded supported accommodation unit predominantly for older people requiring care and support needs located in Henley Green, Coventry. The Council is tendering the provision of care and support at this unit, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 365 days a year. The aim of the service is to enable older people to live as independently for as long as possible through the provision of flexible care and support services. The requirement will cover both short term and long term placements. Provision will need to meet fluctuating demand for short term and long term care alongside responding to the changing needs of local people. Therefore the service will be required to operate flexibly across short term intensive support for people to recover from illness, preventing hospital admission (step up) or from a period of hospitalisation (step down) to regain their independence and long term support in order to meet ongoing social care needs. With regard to short term this will include therapy support to enable people to achieve their full potential, the therapy will be arranged and supplied by the City Council. Payment is based on meeting the number of assessed care and support hours required by tenants. In the last 6 months the average assessed weekly hours for the scheme is approximately 450 hours which equates to 11.5 hours per person (based on long term placements only). These hours are likely to fluctuate as needs change for tenants. The current registered social landlord for Alexandra House is Anchor. The incoming provider will be required to set up licence/lease/co-operation arrangements directly with Anchor for the use of this building, as specified within this tender document.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 November 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 November 2016
About the buyer
Coventry - Solihull - Warwickshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85320000 · Social services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to COV - Housing with Care - Care provision at Alexandra House.
- Open tender
Supported Living FPS
- Open tender
Supported Living FPS
- Open tender
Mental Health Recovery
Related topics
Topics related to COV - Housing with Care - Care provision at Alexandra House, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Coventry - Solihull - Warwickshire.
- 131£402.6m
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 47£6.7bn
- 41£11.7bn
- 40£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
