SS16 05 – Nomination Agreement Framework for Supported Accommodation
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 31 October 2016
- Submission
- 12 December 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Kent County Council (the council) is the largest county council in England covering an area of 3,500 square kilometres. It has an annual expenditure of over £900m on goods and services and a population of 1.3m. The Council provides a wide range of personal and strategic services on behalf of its residents, operating in partnership with 12 district councils and 289 parish/town councils. In the past KCC has used nomination agreements to guarantee access to accommodation for older and vulnerable people and provide assurance to a landlord that there will be an appropriate person identified to live in a property. This allows the council, and other stakeholders as appropriate, first refusal on accommodation units and gives housing providers confidence that rent payments will be received. It must work in the favour of all parties and allow appropriate exit (within reason) from the contract when it is no longer beneficial to either party. This has previously been managed on a case by case basis and KCC recognises this is time consuming for all parties and will not be sustainable given the increased demand for housing in line with the Kent Social Care Accommodation Strategy. This Nomination Agreement Framework for Supported Accommodation has been developed to provide a process for advertising accommodation need to the housing market and accepting nomination rights where necessary to promote development. More information can be found on the kent business portal. Further background and technical information can be found within the tender documentation. Timetable Pre Qualification Questionnaire closes 12/12/2016 Notification letters 16/01/2017 DPS Contract Commences 01/02/2017
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 October 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 December 2016
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SS16 05 – Nomination Agreement Framework for Supported Accommodation.
Related topics
Topics related to SS16 05 – Nomination Agreement Framework for Supported Accommodation, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
