Awarded contract

School cleaning services

Details

Supplier(s)
Birkin Services
Value
GBP 217,239
Topic
School cleaning services
Published
3 November 2016

Tender description

The successful tenderer will be required to provide cleaning services at Oakwood Park Grammar School. Oakwood Park Grammar School is a Grammar School in Maidstone, Kent, which was founded in 1918. In 2011 the School became an Academy. The school successfully bid for a new teaching block which will be completed by April 2016. The tender project is seeking to appoint a contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of cleaning services within the facilities for the school. The high quality service levels proposed, should maintain excellent standards throughout, resulting in a pleasant environment for both the pupils and staff. The basis and rationale that the Client requires the successful contractor to operate to at all times, is being able to provide a School that is fit for purpose and that the Contractor is proactive in the management of the contract, thus ensuring that all specifications are achieved and that the frequency of cleans is as detailed within the Tender Specification. The contract being tendered is for 3 + 2 years in duration from 1.8.2016 and will be fixed price in nature, with the Contractor invoicing the Client for 1/12 of the annual cost on a monthly basis. (Further information is available within the PQQ Documentation.).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 June 2016
  2. Completed: Award published3 November 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Oakwood Park Grammar School is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90919300 · School cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.