Public Health Services
Details
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 4 November 2016
- Submission
- 17 January 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of Primary Care Public Health Services for the resident population of Swindon. Project Description The following service lots are available for General Practices and Pharmacies. Lot 1: Stop Smoking – GP Lot 2: Stop Smoking - Pharmacy Lot 3: NHS Healthchecks – GP Lot 4: NHS Healthchecks - Pharmacy Lot 5: Drug Services: Shared Care Lot 6: Drug Services: Needle and Syringe Exchange Lot 7: Drug Services: Supervised Consumption Lot 8: Long Acting Reversible Contraceptive (LARC) Services For each specific service lot payment will be by activity based on payment by results (PbR) at a fixed tariff. Tariff prices are fixed for the duration of the contract but willl be subject to annual review. As these services are patient led there is no guaranteed commitment or volume of activity. In addition to complying with relevant professional standards, competencies and guidelines required for each specific service the following minimum selection criteria must also be met: • Care Quality Commission (CQC) Registration (GPs) • General Pharmaceutical Council (GPhC) Registration (Pharmacy) • Employer’s Liability of £10M • Public Liability of £10M • Professional Indemnity (including medical malpractice) of £10M • Self-Certify “No” to Ground for Mandatory exclusion - Regulations 57(1) and (2) of the Public contract Regulations 2015 • Acceptance to the Contract Terms & Conditions. Full details relating to the services are provided in the tender documents. Contract Period The contract will be for a period of 48 months commencing 1st April 2017 subject to satisfactory performance and budget availability. Process to Participate Potential providers are required to register their Expression of Interest (EOI) on the South West Procurement Portal https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ by the 31st December 2016. Full details on how to register can be found at: https://supplierhelp.due-north.com/. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Expressions of interests are required to be submitted no later than 31st December 2016, 16.00GMT by e-mail to publichealth@swindon.gov.uk. . If you require any clarifications on the tender documents please submit these in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to Jo Hartley, Senior Commissioner for Public Health at jhartley@swindon.gov.uk by 16th December, 12.00 GMT. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor’s responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please refer to the named contact Jo Hartley, Senior Commissioner for Public Health at jhartley@swindon.gov.uk. Please note that this project has been advertised on Tenders Electronic Daily (TED) Contract Notice reference 2016/S213-388412 Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity. We would encourage you to click on the ‘Register interest’ button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Keywords: Public Health Services in Primary Care, Long Acting Reversible Contraception (LARC) Services, Drug Services: Supervised Consumption, Shared Care, Needle & Syringe Exhange , NHS Health Checks, Stop Smoking Services
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 November 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 January 2017
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
69 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Public Health Services.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to Public Health Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
