Parking services
Details
- Topic
- Parking meters
- Published
- 31 October 2016
- Submission
- 2 December 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Birmingham City Council are inviting tenderers for a Cashless Parking Solution that will enable payment for parking at any of the Council's on-street and off-street Parking Locations using a mobile telephone and a debit/credit card. This will be a fully functional 24 hour a day service that is capable of registering customer details and taking payment. There will be an accessible registration service all year round and a technical support and customer service function that will allow assistance and handling of customer complaints, technical issues and refund requests. The service will integrate with the Councils current enforcement provider. Parking sessions will be quantifiable in minutes, hours, days weeks or months as determined by the Council for each location. The service will have the flexibility to be used in an increasing number of sites during the length of the contract. The Contract duration is for 3 years (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract) with the option to extend for a further 2 years subject to satisfactory performance and providing there is still a requirement. BCC will be using its e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. The web address is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc Registration and use of In-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the In-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with In-tend please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Councils tender Portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the tender documentation. Last date for expression of interest: 28.11.2016 Requests to participate must be by way of completion and return of the tender documentation no later than 12:00 (GMT) on 2.12.2016 using the Supplier Portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 October 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 December 2016
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38730000 · Parking meters
- 63712400 · Parking services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Parking services.
Related topics
Topics related to Parking services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,520£46.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
