Invitation to Tender for East Town Park Play Area Refurbishment
Details
- Buyer
- St Edmundsbury Borough Council
- Value
- GBP 70,000
- Topic
- Roundabouts, swings, shooting galleries and other fairground amusements
- Published
- 4 November 2016
- Submission
- 16 December 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
East Town Park is situated on the South East edge of Haverhill. It is a destination for families at weekends and school holidays and somewhere to take pre-schoolers during the term. Neighbouring the play area in East Town Park is a purpose built visitor centre which includes a tea shop and meeting Area. The current equipment is aimed at the 2 to 10 year olds and was installed approximately 25 years ago. The Friends of East Town Park are keen to see equipment that is more in keeping with the natural surroundings; and the inclusion of equipment that improves accessibility and allows users of all abilities to play together. We are looking for a design that encompasses the natural and formed landscape providing a unique and creative play environment; that does not rely solely on prescribed play opportunities. The design should allow selected equipment to sit comfortably within the landscape creating the opportunity for imaginative play that flows seamlessly between equipment and the surrounding landscape. We are not looking for a traditional Kit, Fence and Carpet (KFC) at this location and will look more favourable on designs that provide a play environment similar to that provided at the Abbey Gardens and more recently at Moreton Hall, Bury St Edmunds. i.e. by making use of and adding to the existing natural environment, and / or including new natural features such as grass mounding and landform, logs and trunks, woven willow and planting. All elements of the design should provide risk and challenge
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 November 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 December 2016
About the buyer
St Edmundsbury Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 37535000 · Roundabouts, swings, shooting galleries and other fairground amusements
- 43325000 · Park and playground equipment
- 45112000 · Excavating and earthmoving work
- 45236000 · Flatwork
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-edmundsbury-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-edmundsbury-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-edmundsbury-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-edmundsbury-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-edmundsbury-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-edmundsbury-borough-council.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for East Town Park Play Area Refurbishment.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender for East Town Park Play Area Refurbishment, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,049£3.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to St Edmundsbury Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
