Closed tender

Health services

Details

Value
GBP 1,760,000
Topic
Health services
Published
31 October 2016
Submission
31 December 2016

Tender description

Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers of Primary Care Public Health Services for the resident population of Swindon. The contract will be for a period of 48 months commencing 1.4.2017 subject to satisfactory performance and budget availability. The following service lots are available for General Practices and Pharmacies: Lot 1: Stop Smoking — GP; Lot 2: Stop Smoking — Pharmacy; Lot 3: NHS Healthchecks — GP; Lot 4: NHS Healthchecks — Pharmacy; Lot 5: Drug Services: Shared Care; Lot 6: Drug Services: Needle and Syringe Exchange; Lot 7: Drug Services: Supervised Consumption; Lot 8: Long Acting Reversible Contraceptive (LARC) Services. All tender documents are available in the attachments section on the tender advert on the South West Portal available from: https://procontract.due-north.com Reference: DN213464 Overall estimated contract value is between 305 000 GBP and 440 000 GBP per annum. Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers of Primary Care Public Health Services for the resident population of Swindon for the period 1.4.2017 to 31.3.2021. This lot relates to the service: Stop Smoking — GP. For each specific service lot payment will be by activity based on payment by results (PbR) at a fixed tariff. Tariff prices are fixed for the duration of the contract, however these will be subject to annual review. As these services are patient led there is no guaranteed commitment or volume of activity. The estmated value for the Stop Smoking campaign will be between 0 GBP and 40 000 GBP per annum between GPs and Pharamcies. Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers of Primary Care Public Health Services for the resident population of Swindon for the period 1.4.2017 to 31.3.2021. This lot relates to the service: Stop Smoking — Pharmacy For each specific service lot payment will be by activity based on payment by results (PbR) at a fixed tariff. Tariff prices are fixed for the duration of the contract, however these will be subject to annual review. As these services are patient led there is no guaranteed commitment or volume of activity. The estimated value for the Stop Smoking campaign will be between 0 GBP and 40 000 GBP per annum between GPs and Pharamcies. Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers of Primary Care Public Health Services for the resident population of Swindon for the period 1.4.2017 to 31.3.2021. This lot relates to the service: NHS Healthchecks — GP For each specific service lot payment will be by activity based on payment by results (PbR) at a fixed tariff. Tariff prices are fixed for the duration of the contract however these will be subject to annual review. As these services are patient led there is no guaranteed commitment or volume of activity. The estimated value for the Healthchecks campaign will be between 0 GBP and 130 000 GBP per annum between GPs and Pharamcies. Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers of Primary Care Public Health Services for the resident population of Swindon for the period 1.4.2017 to 31.3.2021. This lot relates to the service: NHS Healthchecks — Pharmacy For each specific service lot payment will be by activity based on payment by results (PbR) at a fixed tariff. Tariff prices are fixed for the duration of the contract however these will be subject to annual review. As these services are patient led there is no guaranteed commitment or volume of activity. The estmated value for the Healthchecks campaign will be between 0 GBP and 130 000 GBP per annum between GPs and Pharamcies. Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers of Primary Care Public Health Services for the resident population of Swindon for the period 1.4.2017 to 31.3.2021. This lot relates to the service: Drug Services: Shared Care. For each specific service lot payment will be by activity based on payment by results (PbR) at a fixed tariff. Tariff prices are fixed for the duration of the contract however these will be subject to annual review. As these services are patient led there is no guaranteed commitment or volume of activity. The estimated value will be between 0 GBP and 70 000 GBP per annum. Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers of Primary Care Public Health Services for the resident population of Swindon for the period 1.4.2017 to 31.3.2021. This lot relates to the service: Drug Services: Needle and Syringe Exchange. For each specific service lot payment will be by activity based on payment by results (PbR) at a fixed tariff. Tariff prices are fixed for the duration of the contract however these will be subject to annual review. As these services are patient led there is no guaranteed commitment or volume of activity. The estimated value will be between 0 GBP and 40 000 GBP per annum. Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers of Primary Care Public Health Services for the resident population of Swindon for the period 1.4.2017 to 31.3.2021. This lot relates to the service: Drug Services: Supervised Consumption For each specific service lot payment will be by activity based on payment by results (PbR) at a fixed tariff. Tariff prices are fixed for the duration of the contract however these will be subject to annual review. As these services are patient led there is no guaranteed commitment or volume of activity. The estimated value will be between 0 GBP and 60 000 GBP per annum. Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers of Primary Care Public Health Services for the resident population of Swindon for the period 1.4.2017 to 31.3.2021. This lot relates to the service: Long Acting Reversible Contraceptive (LARC) Services For each specific service lot payment will be by activity based on payment by results (PbR) at a fixed tariff. Tariff prices are fixed for the duration of the contract however these will be subject to annual review. As these services are patient led there is no guaranteed commitment or volume of activity. The estimated value will be between 0 GBP and 100 000 GBP per annum.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published31 October 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date31 December 2016

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85120000 · Medical practice and related services
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

74 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.