Closed tender

Health and social work services

Details

Topic
Health and social work services
Published
4 November 2016
Submission
15 December 2016

Tender description

The primary objective of the Day Opportunities Service is to support Service Users to achieve the individual outcomes identified by the process of Community Care Assessment and Support Planning and agreed with Service Users, family carers and their advocates. The Day Opportunities Service will be accessed by adults requiring specialist support and have learning disabilities, sensory impairment, autistic spectrum disorders, multiple physical disability, complex needs (including complex behavioural issues), epilepsy, dementia and additional mental ill health (associated with any of the described categories). Individuals with acquired brain injury may where appropriate be referred to the service. Day opportunities include a wide range of group and individual activities. They may take place in a specific building, and include support to access universal facilities. Day opportunities will usually take place away from the home environment and will promote social interaction and opportunities to be as independent as possible while people pursue their interests and take part in meaningful activities. Service Users will be supported in a number of different areas including activities to meet and make friends and use leisure and recreational facilities, education, volunteering, paid supported employment and social enterprise activity. The Council wishes to establish a Framework Agreement to secure a range of Day Opportunities Services. Contractors commissioned to deliver against this service specification are appointed to a Framework Agreement with the Council. We expect each Contractor appointed to the Framework to demonstrate in detail how they can deliver a quality Day Opportunities Service. The Council does not guarantee the volume or right to any business or referrals under this Framework Agreement. The Council will ‘call off' from the Framework Agreement with defined volumes of service and according to the individual Service User requirements defined in a Support Plan. Duration of the Framework Agreement will be from 1.4.2017 for a period of 3 years until the 31.3.2020. The opportunity to become an approved provider under this framework agreement is open to a range of providers capable of delivering skilled support which may include personal care for adults who are aged 18 and over. This tender is separated into 2 lots: — Lot 1 — Building based services — Lot 2 — Community based — outreach services Tenderers are not restricted to applying for 1 Lot. Incumbent Contractors who are successful at the point of tender award will retain their existing Service Users. Estimated value £950,000 per annum. However this does not carry any guarantee of turnover and any estimated volumes of business are indicative and may vary upwards or downwards depending on actual future needs. The current providers of this service consider that the European Community Acquired Rights Directive (77/187/EEC, as amended by Directive 98/50EC and consolidated in Directive 2001/23/EC) and the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006’ as amended by the ‘Collective Redundancies and Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) (Amendment) Regulations 2014 apply to the contract. Tenderers are therefore advised to seek independent professional advice on the implications of the Directive and the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) (Amendment) Regulations 2014 for their company should they be awarded the contract. Details of the staff entitled to transfer are included within the tender documentation. In letting this contract and in accordance with the Code of Practice on Workforce Matters contained in ODPM Circular 03/2003, the current provider and the Council will apply the principles set out in the Cabinet Office Statement of Practice on Staff Transfers in the Public Sector, including the annex to it, 'A Fair Deal for Staff Pensions’. Tenderers should be aware that although the contracting authority for the purposes of this procurement is Rotherham Borough Council, one or more of the other Local Authorities within the Yorkshire and Humber Region may choose to access the concluded contract subject to the capacity of the tenderer, without creating any obligation on behalf of any of them to do so. Where any of the Local Authorities within the Yorkshire and Humber Region elects to do so a legally binding contract shall be created between the Contractor and that Local Authority on the terms and conditions contained herein. Details of the Local Authorities can be found at http://local.direct.gov.uk/LDGRedirect/MapLocationSearch.do?mode=1.1&map=4 Other local authorities in the United Kingdom who will be entitled to call-off orders under the agreement can be found at http://localweblist.net

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 November 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 December 2016

About the buyer

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85310000 · Social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

269 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  4. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.