Health and social work services
Details
- Buyer
- Northamptonshire County Council
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 4 November 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Part 1 of 2: Northamptonshire is embarking on an exciting and innovative transformation journey to secure sustainable improvements to the personal outcomes and life experiences of local people with a learning disability. Northamptonshire has a known population of 3 300 people with a learning disability, who have a range of abilities as well as support needs. Northamptonshire County Council, NHS Nene Clinical Commissioning Group and NHS Corby Clinical Commissioning Group, alongside of NHS England Specialised Commissioning, form the Northamptonshire Transforming Care Partnership. This Partnership is charged with delivering the requirements of the national agenda of Transforming Care, as well as the local commitment to a wider learning disability service transformation, much of which is outlined in our local Transforming Care Plan. This plan describes our intention to provide a range of enabling and early intervention services, PART 2 of 2: to move away from the use of institutional settings, to drive a further uptake of personal budgets across health and social care, and to support individuals to live ordinary, and sometimes extraordinary, lives. Please see document titled ‘Northants LD Prime Provider Market testing statement Nov 2016 Final’ for further information — this can be found at https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=05ee880d-cda1-e611-8116-000c29c9ba21. Potential providers with relevant capability and experience to deliver this service are required to express an interest in bidding for this service should the Commissioning Bodies decide to carry out a competitive tender exercise and publish a Contract Notice for this requirement. You can express an interest in this market testing exercise by emailing Stephen Ivuerah, at the following email address: Stephen.Ivuerah@ardengemcsu.nhs.uk no later than 12 noon on Friday 16.12.2016.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published4 November 2016Current notice
About the buyer
Northamptonshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northamptonshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northamptonshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northamptonshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northamptonshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northamptonshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northamptonshire-county-council.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northamptonshire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
