GB-Shrewsbury: RMCB 001 - Framework Arrangement for Licensed Asbestos Contractors
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Asbestos-removal work
- Published
- 1 November 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This is an award notice for Asbestos removal work. Shropshire Council has set up a framework of Licensed Asbestos Contractors for the removal, encapsulation and enclosure of asbestos containing materials, from buildings which the Council has control over, typically schools, libraries, offices, fire stations, workshops and care homes, located throughout Shropshire. Tenderers bid to be part of the framework for one or more of the following value bands: £0 - £2,000 per contract £2,001 - £50,000 per contract £50,001 - £139,000 per contract A maximum of eight contractors for each band form the framework. The Contract is for a period of up to 4 years commencing on 1st October 2016. The total estimated expenditure of the framework is £200,000
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 September 2016
- Completed: Award published1 November 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2020
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Shrewsbury: RMCB 001 - Framework Arrangement for Licensed Asbestos Contractors.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Asbestos Abatement
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
