Cytometers
Details
- Value
- GBP 230,000
- Topic
- Medical equipments
- Published
- 3 November 2016
- Submission
- 14 December 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Wessex Investigational Sciences Hub laboratory (WISH Lab) at the University of Southampton provides a bespoke laboratory for translational research requiring quality assurance to regulatory standards. WISH Lab can advise on GCP compliance, quality management systems, QA/QC, method validation, documentation, assessment of tissue and blood samples from consenting patients in clinical trials, academic studies, or analytical service delivery. The WISH lab is currently equipped with 2 flow cytometers, we require additional cell sorting capacity to accommodate the increase in clinical samples that will be processed in the WISH lab as a result of the Cancer Research UK accelerator award. Flow cytometry/ sorting is a technology that allows simultaneous multiparametric measurements and isolation of up to thousands of cells or small particles. Flow cytometry cell sorting is nowadays routinely used in basic research and clinical research. The constant development of more sophisticated instruments fitted with an increasing number of lasers (4 lasers is becoming the norm) allows more and more complex applications. Yellow/Green lasers have been developed more recently and allow the detection of red fluorescent proteins that were only barely detected with the previous lasers. A Yellow/Green laser, in combination with a minimum of 2 or 3 other lasers, has become a necessity to be able to carry on some of the work included in current research programs. In addition to this we also require full sorting capabilities of 12- 16 parameters with the ability to perform 4-way sorting and single cell sorting into 96 well plates. Tenderers attention is drawn to the award criteria, full information is provided in the Invitation to Tender documentation: Mandatory Grounds of Exclusion Pass/Fail Discretionary Grounds for Exclusion Discretionary Pass/Fail Insurances Pass/Fail Mandatory Requirements Pass/Fail Technical Specification 70 % Delivery, Installation, warranty, service and training provisions 15 % References 5 % Commercial Response 10 %.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 November 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 December 2016
About the buyer
University of Southampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33100000 · Medical equipments
- 33190000 · Miscellaneous medical devices and products
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- 38434000 · Analysers
- 38434510 · Cytometers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov |
69 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cytometers.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
25498 DPSQ for Dermatology Equipment
Related topics
Topics related to Cytometers, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Southampton.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
