Best Interest Assessments for Deprivation of Liberty Safeguarding (DoLS)
Details
- Buyer
- Knowsley Council
- Supplier(s)
- Action First
- Value
- GBP 190,000
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 4 November 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council is seeking to appoint a Service Provider to complete 600 standard Best Interests and related Assessments (ie Age, Mental Capacity, No Refusals and Selection of Representative) to ensure compliance with legislation and related policy within a 10 week period. The provider is also required to provide the opportunity for up to 20 of the Council’s Social Work staff trained as BIAs to shadow experienced BIAs, providing practical experience to complement and complete formal BIA training of Council staff. For a full specification for this opportunity, please register you interest. The contract will run until 31st March 2017 and all work will need to be completed by this date. PLEASE NOTE: This request for quotation will be marked on 60% Quality and 40% Price. Suppliers are advised to clarify any points of doubt or difficulty relating to the documentation before submitting their response. Any queries should be submitted through the question and answer function via The Chest (Pro-Contract) e-tendering system. Please refer to previously asked questions before asking a question as duplicate questions will not be answered. Both questions and answers will either be made public on The Chest or responded to directly to the originator depending on the content. Bidders are advised that the deadline set out above is absolute. You are advised to upload your submission well in advance of the deadline to avoid any technical issues that might arise causing you to fail to meet the deadline which would lead to the rejection of your submission. The Council is conscious that Bidders spend a huge amount of time, effort and expense in putting together a submission and is keen to ensure that no bid is rejected for this reason. In submitting your quotation you agree to contract on the Council’s own terms and conditions. Due to the Council’s obligations of fairness and equal treatment to all bidders it cannot accept amendments to its terms and conditions or alternative terms and conditions. If you seek to amend the Council’s terms and conditions or submit alternative terms and conditions the Council may reject your quotation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published4 November 2016Current notice
- Completed: Award date4 November 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date8 May 2017
About the buyer
Knowsley Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@knowsley-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@knowsley-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@knowsley-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@knowsley-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@knowsley-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@knowsley-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Best Interest Assessments for Deprivation of Liberty Safeguarding (DoLS).
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Knowsley Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
