Study into the applicability of concretes using alternative binders in the HS2 programme
Details
- Value
- GBP 10,000
- Topic
- Environmental engineering consultancy services
- Published
- 24 October 2016
- Submission
- 18 November 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
HS2 Ltd requires a Supplier to: • identify a range of concretes using alternative binders to Portland cement that result in a lower ‘cradle-to-gate’ carbon intensity, compared to conventional Portland cement-based mixes; • assess their applicability to different concrete elements within the programme; and • estimate the carbon reductions achievable through using them in the applicable elements. We envisage that the majority of the work will need to be conducted by an experienced concrete specialist. Further details on the scope for this task can be found in Appendix A (Required Services) attached. Suppliers that wish to participate must register their interest via email to Andrea Charlson at Andrea.Charlson@hs2.org.uk by no later than 12noon on 1st November 2016. Registered suppliers will be supplied with the full Invitation to Quote documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 October 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 November 2016
About the buyer
High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
- 71356000 · Technical services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Study into the applicability of concretes using alternative binders in the HS2 programme.
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
- Open tender
Building services consultancy services
Related topics
Topics related to Study into the applicability of concretes using alternative binders in the HS2 programme, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
