Closed tender

SBS/17-20: Maintenance and servicing of subterranean bin stores at Bybrook Road, Ashford, Kent

Details

Value
GBP 7,500
Published
26 October 2016
Submission
18 November 2016

Tender description

Ashford Borough Council seeks expressions of interest for the servicing, maintenance and breakdown cover of ten external subterranean hydraulic bin lifts at Bybrook Road, Ashford, Kent with a start date of 1st April 2017 and a planned duration of 3 years. Suitably qualified and experienced contractors interested in this opportunity should register their interest via email to procurement@ashford.gov.uk. Interested contractors are asked to submit their company details (one side of A4) and a brief supporting document (no more than 1 side A4) as to why they would be suitable for this contract. Notes: 1) Please register your interest via email to procurement@ashford.gov.uk. 2) Registering your interest on the South East Business Portal will not be taken as an Expression of Interest. 3) Please submit your company details (one side A4) and a brief supporting document (no more than 1 side A4) as to why you would be suitable for this contract to procurement@ashford.gov.uk 4) When submitting your interest, please keep additional marketing material to a minimum. 5) Expressions of Interest should be received by 12 noon on the date detailed at the beginning of this notice. 6) The last date for clarification is Friday 11th November 2016. 7) We will aim to respond to any queries within 5 working days of receipt. 8) No more than 4 contractors will be invited to tender for these works. If you do not receive an invitation to tender please assume that your expression of interest will not be taken any further. Further Information If you have any queries please contact David Green on (01233) 330484 or by email david.green@ashford.gov.uk Keywords: Local Authority, Lifts, Subterranean, Hydraulic Bins, Bin Store, Lifting Equipment

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published26 October 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date18 November 2016

About the buyer

Ashford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Ashford Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.