Closed tender

Refurbishment works to 72 Cornwallis Avenue, Gillingham

Details

Value
GBP 6,500
Topic
Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
Published
27 October 2016
Submission
23 November 2016

Tender description

Medway Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable Contractor for the provision of Building refurbishment works and invites Suppliers to submit a quotation to meet the Council's requirements set out within this Invitation to Quote (ITQ). It is the councils intention to award all works to one contractor. The Contract is anticipated to commence on approximately 9th January 2017 and will continue for a period of 8 weeks and defects liability period starts 10th March 2017 until 10th March 2018 unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of Contract. Site visits can be arranged either via Notifications on the Kent Business Portal or by telephoning contract administrator Dean Parker on 07592818742 to arrange site visit. Property will be occupied when site visit takes place but tenant will be decanted for duration of the works The JCT 2011 Minor Works Building Contract with Contractor's Design is applicable to this ITQ and any subsequent contract. Access to the tender document can be sought via registering through the following link : https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published27 October 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date23 November 2016

About the buyer

Medway Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
  • 45211100 · Construction work for houses
  • 45262700 · Building alteration work
  • 45262800 · Building extension work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

42 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Refurbishment works to 72 Cornwallis Avenue, Gillingham.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Medway Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.