Closed tender

Project 1457 – Refurbishment of Westcliff Library

Details

Value
GBP 105,000
Topic
Building construction work
Published
28 October 2016
Submission
16 November 2016

Tender description

Southend Borough Council requires a contractor to refurbish Westcliff Library The works will include: - Internal decorations and new floor finishes throughout - Replacement of single glazing - New internal door openings and doors - New tea point areas - New lighting - New door access controls - External works Comprehensive drawings and a specification will be issued to contractors who express an interest and the works will be carried out under a JCT Minor Works Contract. The tenders will be considered against an evaluation ratio of 80% for price and 20% for quality. Please submit your request to tender no later than 12 noon on 16th November 2016. We anticipate the tenders will be available on 18th November with a return date of 13th December 2016. In order to access the opportunity you must express your interest by registering on the Council's e-tendering system free of charge on the link below. Contract reference:: AF6H-VYSCMX: Project 1457 - Refurbishment of Westcliff Library https://procurement.southend.gov.uk/southend/portal.nsf/index.htm

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published28 October 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date16 November 2016

About the buyer

Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

51 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Project 1457 – Refurbishment of Westcliff Library.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Project 1457 – Refurbishment of Westcliff Library, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,360
    £37.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.