Closed tender

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products

Details

Value
GBP 13,429,000
Topic
Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Published
28 October 2016
Submission
28 November 2016

Tender description

Croydon Council is seeking to engage suppliers of community equipment to the Integrated Procurement Hub(IPH) hosted by Croydon Council. The IPH is a shared service arrangement, whereby a number of local authorities have pooled their procurement of community equipment in to a single shared arrangement whereby Croydon Council acts as lead contracting authority procuring the Goods for and on behalf of itself and its Local Authority partners. This pooled requirement includes the community equipment that the Council and its local authority partners require as a result of performing health functions delegated to them by NHS bodies as part of their integrated commissioning arrangements. DPS_3 consisting of 102 categories of simple aids equipment as listed in the tender documents. The establishment of a Dynamic Purchasing System under regulation 34 of The Public Contract Regulations 2015 to support the procurement of the supply of community equipment to the Integrated Procurement Hub DPS_3 consisting of 102 categories of simple aids equipment as listed in the tender documents. The DPS will remain open and valid for a period of seven years, with the ability to extend the operation of the DPS for a further three years, to 30.11.2026. Estimated value in the region of 13 429 000 GBP There is no deadline for the submission of a PQQ, as providers may apply to join the DPS at any time. Interested organisation should however note that should they wish to take part in the first mini competition, responses must be submitted by 12 noon on 28.11.2016 (end of initial 30 day PQQ period) in order to allow sufficient time for evaluation prior to the initial mini competitions being issued.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published28 October 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date28 November 2016

About the buyer

London Borough of Croydon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
  • 33700000 · Personal care products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Croydon.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.