Insurance services
Details
- Buyer
- Dorset Council
- Value
- GBP 8,000,000
- Topic
- Insurance services
- Published
- 24 October 2016
- Submission
- 2 December 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Insurance Services (excluding brokerage service) for the following classes of insurance: — Property and Business Interruption — Liability — Motor Fleet — Engineering — Crime — Medical Malpractice — Personal Accident / Travel / School Journey — Terrorism — Cyber Risk — Fidelity Guarantee — Hired-in Plant — Marine This procurement includes the following authorities: (A) Dorset County Council (B) Dorset District and Borough Councils being: East Dorset District Council North Dorset District Council West Dorset District Council Purbeck District Council Weymouth and Portland Borough Council Christchurch Borough Council Tenderers may submit bids for (A), (B) or both. For the Districts and Boroughs each authority will retain its own insurance programme, but with the tender awarded to a single provider across each Lot. Property and Business Interruption Insurance — as detailed in the Invitation to Tender. Property and Business Interruption Insurance — as detailed in the Invitation to Tender. Liability Insurance — as detailed in the Invitation to Tender. Liability Insurance — as detailed in the Invitation to Tender. Motor insurance — as detailed in the Invitation to Tender. Motor insurance — as detailed in the Invitation to Tender. Engineering insurance — as detailed in the Invitation to Tender. Engineering insurance — as detailed in the Invitation to Tender. Crime insurance — as detailed in the Invitation to Tender. Fidelity Guarantee — as detailed in the Invitation to Tender. Medical Malpractice — as detailed in the Invitation to Tender. Hired-In Plant insurance — as detailed in the Invitation to Tender. Personal Accident, Travel and School Journey Insurance — as detailed in the Invitation to Tender. Personal Accident and Travel insurance — as detailed in the Invitation to Tender. Terrorism insurance — as detailed in the Invitation to Tender. Terrorism Insurance — as detailed in the Invitation to Tender. Cyber risk insurance — as detailed in the Invitation to Tender. Marine insurance — as detailed in the Invitation to Tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 October 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 December 2016
About the buyer
Dorset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66510000 · Insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Insurance services.
- Open tender
YPO - 001198 Insurance Placement DPS II
- Open tender
Financial and insurance services
- Open tender
Insurance DPS (ongoing)
Related topics
Topics related to Insurance services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Dorset Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
