Health and social work services
Details
- Value
- GBP 5,000,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 24 October 2016
- Submission
- 22 November 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The London Borough of Bromley (‘the Council’) is inviting tenders for the provision of care and support services for a total of 16 people with learning disabilities who may also have autism, challenging behaviour, mental health and / or complex health needs, within 4 existing supported living schemes situated in the London Borough of Bromley. The service will be tendered using the restricted procedure in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The tender will be run electronically using the ProContract London Tenders Portal e-tendering system and suppliers interested in receiving the tender documents will need to ensure that they are registered with the London Tenders Portal at www.londontenders.org Providers must register their interest through ProContract no later than 12:00 on 17.11.2016 and submit completed Stage 1 documentation by 12:00 on 22.11.2016. 2 of the services are provided within a group supported living model with the remaining 2 being self-contained flats. The age and ability of the clients vary; a pen portrait of each client will be included with the main tender documentation. All the clients have their own tenancy agreements with a Registered Social Landlord. The landlord function will be separate from that of the care and support provision. The Services are currently provided by 3 different care and support providers. The contract will run for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further period of up to but not exceeding 2 years. A combined total of all 4 schemes is valued between 986 000 and 1 000 000 GBP per annum. Please note this is an indicative figure only. Full tender documentation is accessible via the London Tenders Portal and Applicants should complete only the Stage 1 Selection Documents at this stage. The Invitation to Tender and supporting documents should only be completed once an Applicant has been invited to submit a tender following assessment of the Stage 1 responses. Applicants will be informed if they are being invited or not being invited to submit a tender by early December 2016 (or as otherwise directed by the Council).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 October 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 November 2016
About the buyer
London Borough of Bromley is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Bromley.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
