Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 5,844,815
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
28 October 2016

Tender description

Kent County Council (the Council) is the largest local authority in England covering an area of 3 500 square kilometres. It has an annual expenditure of over 1 000 000 000 GBP on goods and services and a population of 1 300 000. The Council provides a wide range of personal and strategic services on behalf of its residents, operating in partnership with 12 district councils and 289 parish/town councils. The Council consists of four directorates · Social Care, Health and Wellbeing · Education and Young People's Services · Growth, Environment and Transport · Strategic and Corporate Services This requirement is for a Family Support Service within the Education and Young People's Services Directorate. The Family Support Service will form part of the Council's wider Early Help and Preventative Services offer. The role of Early Help and Preventative Services is to deliver effective early help and prevention to achieve improved outcomes for vulnerable children and families and reduce demand for social care services. Kent's Troubled Families Programme aims to transform the lives of families with multiple problems, and by doing so helps to give children in these families the chance of a better life. This whole family approach will ensure continued success and support for families that can be sustained into the future and beyond the life of the programme. The Family Support service will support the most vulnerable families, those that are identified as meeting a minimum of 3 Troubled Families Criteria of which ‘Children who need help’ and ‘Adults out of work or at risk of financial exclusion’ is one of them. The service will deliver a flexible, innovative and holistic family approach through a professional workforce of practitioners, trainers and mentors within the family home and local community that makes significant progress to achieving outcomes that support the Troubled Families Programme. Each family will be assigned a Family Worker who will give practical hands-on support, complete assessments and whole family outcome plans, prioritise need and be proactive in supporting the family to find solutions for themselves, linking them with local services to support and build their resilience in the future. The Contractor will provide a range of skills and approaches through the family workers but there is also a requirement to provide support that is accessible to other Early Help and Preventative Services. This will take the form of mentors for one to one support for young people. The contract is anticipated to commence upon 1.12.2016 and will continue for a period of 36 months with an option to extend for a further period of 24 months unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of Contract on the Kent Business Portal. The estimated value of the contract is not more than 2 100 000 GBP per annum divided across the 2 Lots as outlined below, but no guarantee is given as to the actual value of the contract. Lots The Family Support Service is split into 2 Lots, which will result in 2 different providers that will divide the County: Lot 1 — South (Ashford, Dover and Shepway) & East (Canterbury, Swale and Thanet) Kent (1 240 000 GBP); And Lot 2 — North (Dartford, Gravesham and Sevenoaks) & West (Maidstone, Tonbridge & Malling and Tunbridge Wells) Kent (860 400 GBP). As part of the tender submission, Tenderers must quote their preference in Appendix A — Mandatory Selection Criteria of either Lot 1 or Lot 2 (South & East or North & West). Tenderers can bid for both Lots but will not be awarded more than 1 Lot. In the circumstance, a Tenderer wins both Lots they will be awarded the Lot of their preference and the other Lot will be awarded to the Tenderer that scored second. In the event of a tied bid, the Tenderer with the lowest price will be awarded the Lot using the same methodology. Tender Event A tender event will held on the 6.7.2016 in Maidstone which explains how to complete the invitation to tender document and associated documentation. You must express an interest in the opportunity to receive further details of the event and be registered to attend the event.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published28 October 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  4. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.