GB-Braintree: Review of Bring Bank Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Resource Futures
- Value
- GBP 10,893
- Topic
- Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy
- Published
- 25 October 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Contract Award Notice. The existing bring bank operation serves over 125 locations in the District and they provide an important community function. This provision also forms part of the wider strategy to increase recycling to at least 60% and they are a key part of the recycling service to residents. The primary objective is to ascertain if the current bring bank service provides best value and evaluate alternative options including externalisation of the service to maximise income and deliver savings where applicable. Significant improvements are needed to modernise the bring bank sites and create a uniformed approach. Improvements have been made since the first survey was completed in 2012. However, additional funds may be required to raise the standard of these areas. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-GB-Braintree:-Review-of-Bring-Bank-Service/S2VJ8HB59V To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/S2VJ8HB59V
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 October 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date24 October 2016
- Completed: Award published25 October 2016Current notice
About the buyer
Braintree District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71800000 · Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
- 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@braintree-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@braintree-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@braintree-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@braintree-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@braintree-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@braintree-district-council.gov |
63 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Braintree: Review of Bring Bank Service.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Braintree: Review of Bring Bank Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 3,525£45.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Braintree District Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
