Delivery of the Smart Energy Network Demonstrator
Details
- Buyer
- Keele University
- Value
- GBP 7,000,000
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 24 October 2016
- Submission
- 6 January 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Keele University Smart Energy Network Demonstrator (SEND) will be Europe’s only at scale R&D facility of mixed energy vector supply and demand in a real-world living laboratory setting. The SEND will be part funded by the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) Programme 2014- 2020 and the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS). The demonstrator will be delivered under a single owner / operator model across power, gas, heat, water, waste and telecom utilities to provide a real community based demonstrator. The SEND will provide real world demand across domestic, commercial and industrial end users at the scale of a small town of 5,000 residents and a working population of 12,000. The demonstrator will provide a test bed for new technologies, enable demonstration, business models and behavioural studies. This tender is for the contractor to; (i) complete the final demonstrator design; (ii) to upgrade the existing utility network; (iii) removal of old utility infrastructure where required; (iv) the construction or refurbishment of new utility infrastructure and; (v) introduce and upgrade the control system for the SEND. Provided that all bidders invited to participate in the tender process agree subject to Reg.29 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015, the University reserves all rights to shorten the timescales for receipt of tenders to 10 days. The University reserves all rights in this competitive procedure with negotiation for it to take place in successive stages in order to reduce the number of tenders to be negotiated by applying the award criteria specified in the contract notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 October 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 January 2017
About the buyer
Keele University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keele-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keele-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keele-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keele-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keele-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keele-university.gov |
50 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Delivery of the Smart Energy Network Demonstrator.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
- Open tender
Bathroom Supply and Installations
- Open tender
Total Asset Maintenance
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Keele University.
- 337£19.0m
- 270£317.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 97£55.7m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
