Construction consultancy services
Details
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Topic
- Civil engineering consultancy services
- Published
- 26 October 2016
- Submission
- 28 November 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Portsmouth City Council — ‘the Authority’ — is inviting tenders for the delivery of clerk of works services to support the Authority on 3 upcoming residential construction projects. The Authority reserves the right to utilise the resulting contract to support the delivery of additional construction projects as required. The total value of work that may be let via the contract is estimated to range from 110 000 GBP — 300 000 GBP dependent upon the tenders received and the materialisation of further projects. The total value of work that may be let via the contract ranges from 110 000 GBP — 400 000 GBP The tender returns are due 28.11.2016 at 14:00 and the contract award date is 20.12.2016. The duration of the contract is estimated to last 18 months based upon current construction programmes. The Authority reserves the right to extend the contract term by a further 24 months in increments to be agreed in line with further project programmes. Portsmouth City Council — ‘the Authority’ — is inviting tenders for the delivery of clerk of works services to support the Authority on 3 upcoming residential construction projects. The 3 sites and associated construction contract values as currently estimated are; — Land to the rear of 2-56 Blendworth Crescent, Havant 7 300 000 GBP — Land adjacent Riders Junior School and Kingsclere Avenue, Havant 6 500 000 GBP — Ivy Close site (former Arthur Pope House and Somerstown Health Centre site, Blackfriars Close), Portsmouth 8 000 000 GBP The Authority reserves the right to utilise the resulting contract to support the delivery of additional construction projects as required. The total value of work that may be let via the contract is estimated to range from 110 000 GBP — 400 000 GBP dependent upon the tenders received and the materialisation of further projects. The tender returns are due 28.11.2016 at 14:00 and the contract award date is 20.12.2016. The duration of the contract is estimated to last 18 months based upon current construction programmes. The Authority reserves the right to extend the contract term by a further 24 months in increments to be agreed in line with further project programmes.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 October 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 November 2016
About the buyer
Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
- 71315200 · Building consultancy services
- 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov |
44 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction consultancy services.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
