Building and facilities management services
Details
- Buyer
- Swansea University
- Supplier(s)
- Schneider Electric Systems UK Ltd
- Value
- GBP 580,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Building and facilities management services
- Published
- 28 October 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This tender process is to being conducted with the aim to appoint a suitably qualified and skilled Building Maintenance contractor to support the integrated Building Management System at Swansea University, which comprises Vista BMS, Struxureware BMS, Power monitoring expert meter data collection system and the iNet card access system as detailed within the tender documents. This maintenance contract shall be for an initial period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years on a 12 month basis. The BMS maintenance service provider shall be required to deliver a basic Service Level Agreement, the scope of which shall include: Hardware Maintenance; Software Maintenance; Building Performance Maintenance; Remote Support Service; Callout Response Support; Vista BMS Upgrading. This tender process is to being conducted with the aim to appoint a suitably qualified and skilled Building Maintenance contractor to support the integrated Building Management System at Swansea University, which comprises Vista BMS, Struxureware BMS, Power monitoring expert meter data collection system and the iNet card access system as detailed within the tender documents. This maintenance contract shall be for an initial period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years on a 12 month basis. The BMS maintenance service provider shall be required to deliver a basic Service Level Agreement, the scope of which shall include: Hardware Maintenance; Software Maintenance; Building Performance Maintenance; Remote Support Service; Callout Response Support; Vista BMS Upgrading.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 October 2016
- Completed: Award published28 October 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date25 September 2021
About the buyer
Swansea University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Building and facilities management services.
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Building and facilities management services
Related topics
Topics related to Building and facilities management services, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swansea University.
- 115£82.1m
- 79£78.4m
- 35£107.9m
- 32£30.3m
- 21£1.1m
- 12£17.8m
- 10£3.9m
- 10£1.4m
- 9£49.9m
- 8—
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
